Richerson Jr v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 2:2017cv00297 - Document 24 (E.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] Shinseki v. 3 Sanders, 556 U.S. 396, 409-10 (2009). 4 5 FIVE-STEP EVALUATION PROCESS A claimant must satisfy two conditions to be considered “disabled” within 6 the meaning of the Social Security Act. First, the claimant must be “unable to 7 engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable 8 physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which 9 has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve 10 months.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A). Second, the claimant’s impairment must be 11 “of such severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work[,] but cannot, 12 considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of 13 substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy.” 42 U.S.C. § 14 1382c(a)(3)(B). 15 The Commissioner has established a five-step sequential analysis to 16 determine whether a claimant satisfies the above criteria. See 20 C.F.R. § 17 416.920(a)(4)(i)-(v).