Farmer v. United States of America, No. 2:2013cv00251 - Document 34 (E.D. Wash. 2014)
[…] The IHS Contract 3 and AFA are not specifically limited to strictly medical-related functions. 4 While it is true that Section 102(d) of the ISDEAA appears to limit itself to 5 medical-related claims, the applicable regulations found in 25 C.F.R. 6 §§900.180-210, and referenced in the AFA, do not. Those regulations 7 recognize that medical-related claims and non-medical-related claims may arise 8 from the performance of functions under self-determination contracts, 9 including those with the Department of Health and Human Services. 10 Consistent with Section 102(d), 25 C.F.R. §900.190 provides: [N]o claim may be filed against a self-determination contractor or employee for personal injury or death arising from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions by the contractor in carrying out self-determination contracts under the [ISDEAA]. Related functions include services such as those provided by nurses, laboratory and x-ray technicians, emergency medical technicians and other health care providers including psychologists and social workers. All such claims shall be filed against the United States and are subject to the limitations and restrictions of the FTCA. 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 But there is also 25 C.F.R. §900.204, recognizing that the scope of self- 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 2 The same is true with regard to what apparently was a predecessor contract between the Colville Tribe and the United States, No. 248-89-0008. This contract was modified