Hargrove v. Colvin (previously Astrue), No. 2:2012cv03071 - Document 26 (E.D. Wash. 2014)
[…] Id. Plaintiff fails to cite, however, any 17 authority requiring the Court to treat state agency disability determinations the 18 same as VA disability determinations. On the other hand, 20 C.F.R. § 416.904 19 states that disability determinations made by other governmental agencies are “not 20 binding” on the ALJ.9 21 The ALJ did not err in failing to specifically refer to Dr. Deutsch’s decision 22 regarding GAX eligibility, or in failing to give weight to that decision. Dr. 23 24 25 26 27 28 9 20 C.F.R. § 416.904 states: A decision by any nongovernmental agency or any other governmental agency about whether you are disabled or blind is based on its rules and is not our decision about whether you are disabled or blind. We must make a disability or blindness determination based on social security law. Therefore, a determination made by another agency that you are disabled or blind is not binding on us. ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT; GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ~ 16 1 Deutsch’s statements are conclusory, unsupported and not entitled to any weight, 2 and therefore are inconsequential to a disability determination. 3 5. 4 There is substantial evidence