Swenson v. Kijakazi, No. 1:2021cv03032 - Document 17 (E.D. Wash. 2022)
[…] Tr. 316. 10 The ALJ found all the opinions from DSHS to be not persuasive. Tr. 30-31. 11 First, the ALJ provided a general statement rejecting all the opinions because 12 “under our Agency regulations we consider the decisions of other agencies and 13 nongovernmental agencies inherently neither valuable nor persuasive.” Tr. 30. 14 The ALJ is correct that the new Regulations state decisions by other government 15 agencies and nongovernmental entities are inherently neither valuable nor 16 persuasive to the issue of whether a claimant is disabled under the Social Security 17 Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(c). However, 20 C.F.R. § 416.904 makes it clear that 18 the ALJ is not required to even discuss State agency determinations in his decision, 19 he is required to “consider all of the supporting evidence underlying the other 20 governmental agency or nongovernmental entity’s decision that we receive.” 21 Therefore, the ALJ was not required to discuss the ultimate finding that Plaintiff ORDER ~ 22 Case 1:21-cv-03032-LRS ECF No. 17 filed 01/27/22 PageID.587 Page 23 of 36 1 was disabled under DSHS rules, he was required to discuss the medical opinions 2 used to support the DSHS determinations.