Swenson v. Kijakazi, No. 1:2021cv03032 - Document 17 (E.D. Wash. 2022)
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 6 416.920(a)(4)(i)-(v). At step one, the Commissioner considers the claimant’s work 7 activity. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(i). If the claimant is engaged in “substantial 8 gainful activity,” the Commissioner must find that the claimant is not disabled. 20 9 C.F.R. § 416.920(b). 10 If the claimant is not engaged in substantial gainful activity, the analysis 11 proceeds to step two. At this step, the Commissioner considers the severity of the 12 claimant’s impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii). If the claimant suffers from 13 “any impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits [his or 14 her] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities,” the analysis proceeds to 15 step three. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c).