Tooth Acres LLC et al v. Hoodstock Ranch LLC et al, No. 1:2020cv03091 - Document 46 (E.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] ECF No. 29 at 6. 20 Defendants argue that Plaintiff Dr. Scheel is a “creditor” where he “appears to ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT ~ 6 1 concede that he regularly makes and attempts to collect loans to consumers as part 2 of his dental practice.” ECF No. 36 at 11. 3 Under the OUDCPA, a “creditor” is defined as “a person that, in the 4 ordinary course of the person’s business, engages in consumer transactions that 5 result in a consumer owing a debt to the person.” ORS § 646.639(1)(e). In turn, a 6 “consumer” is defined as “a natural person who purchases or acquires property, 7 services or credit for personal, family or household purposes.” ORS § 8 646.639(1)(b). 9 Setting aside the choice of law dispute, there is a material question of fact as 10 to whether Plaintiff Dr.