Fields v. Saul, No. 1:2020cv03019 - Document 30 (E.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] ECF No. 27 at 7-8. Again, as I.F.’s motion 18 discusses only the DIB claim and I.F. does not claim eligibility for posthumous 19 underpayments of SSI, the scope of the motion to substitute is not as to the case as 20 a whole and must be limited to Plaintiff’s DIB claim. ORDER - 7 1 The DIB regulations determine the order of and distribution of 2 underpayment of benefits when the individual to whom payment is due dies before 3 receiving payment. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.503(b). Any remaining underpayment is 4 distributed “to the living person (or persons) in the highest order of priority” 5 according to the enumerated categories of survivors set forth in the regulation. 20 6 C.F.R. § 404.503. The Court is not tasked herein with determining whether there 7 are qualified survivors or their priority.