Bolich v. Saul, No. 1:2019cv03183 - Document 17 (E.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] If the claimant is engaged in “substantial gainful 18 activity,” the Commissioner must find that the claimant is not disabled. 20 C.F.R. 19 § 416.920(b). 20 ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ~2 Case 1:19-cv-03183-RHW 1 ECF No. 17 filed 04/02/21 PageID.1021 Page 3 of 17 If the claimant is not engaged in substantial gainful activity, the analysis 2 proceeds to step two. At this step, the Commissioner considers the severity of the 3 claimant’s impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii). If the claimant suffers from 4 “any impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits [his or 5 her] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities,” the analysis proceeds to 6 step three. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c).