Angiano v. Saul, No. 1:2019cv03122 - Document 17 (E.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] Sloop’s opinion, 19 arguing that Dr. Sloop’s opinion that Plaintiff could return to work if he became 20 seizure free was both conditional and dispositive of disability. ECF No. 14 at 14. 2 ORDER - 27 1 An ALJ may reject a medical opinion if it is conclusory, inadequately supported, or 2 not supported by the record. Bray, 554 F.3d at 1228; Thomas, 278 F.3d at 957; 3 Batson v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec. Admin., 359 F.3d 1190, 1195 (9th Cir. 2004). 4 Further, the legal conclusion of disability is reserved exclusively to the 5 Commissioner. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(d)(3) (“We will not give any special 6 significance to the source of an opinion on issues reserved to the 7 Commissioner . . . ”); see also McLeod v.