Angiano v. Saul, No. 1:2019cv03122 - Document 17 (E.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 3 416.920(a)(4)(i)-(v). At step one, the Commissioner considers the claimant’s work 4 activity. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(i). If the claimant is engaged in “substantial 5 gainful activity,” the Commissioner must find that the claimant is not disabled. 20 6 C.F.R. § 416.920(b). 7 If the claimant is not engaged in substantial gainful activity, the analysis 8 proceeds to step two. At this step, the Commissioner considers the severity of the 9 claimant’s impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii). If the claimant suffers from 10 “any impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits [his or 11 her] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities,” the analysis proceeds to 12 step three. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c).