O'Shea v. Saul, No. 1:2019cv03118 - Document 17 (E.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] Shinseki v. 8 Sanders, 556 U.S. 396, 409-10 (2009). 9 10 FIVE-STEP EVALUATION PROCESS A claimant must satisfy two conditions to be considered “disabled” within 11 the meaning of the Social Security Act. First, the claimant must be “unable to 12 engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable 13 physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which 14 has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve 15 months.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A). Second, the claimant’s impairment must be 16 “of such severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work[,] but cannot, 17 considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of 18 substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy.” 42 U.S.C. § 19 1382c(a)(3)(B). 20 2 ORDER - 3 1 The Commissioner has established a five-step sequential analysis to 2 determine whether a claimant satisfies the above criteria. See 20 C.F.R. § 3 416.920(a)(4)(i)-(v).