Nafdel Petroleum Solutions International LLC v. JPMorgan Chase Bank National Association et al, No. 1:2019cv03109 - Document 19 (E.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] This situation occurs when the final payment 2 becomes due, such as when the note matures or a lender unequivocally accelerates 3 the note’s maturation. 4518 S. 256th, LLC v. Karen L. Gibbon, P.S., 195 Wn. App. 4 423, 434-35 (2016). Here, the final limitations period is not set to run until 2037 5 and Plaintiff makes no argument that Chase unequivocally accelerated the loan. 6 Finally, a plaintiff may not seek injunctive relief by complaint under the 7 Washington Deed of Trust Act (“DTA”), RCW 61.24 et seq., without first 8 following relevant state law provisions, such as RCW 61.24.130—the sole method 9 to contest and enjoin a foreclosure sale. Under RCW 61.24.130(1), a court may 10 only restrain a sale by a trustee if the “applicant pay[s] to the clerk of court the 11 sums that would be due on the obligation secured by the deed of trust if the deed of 12 trust was not being foreclosed.” Here, Plaintiff conceded during oral argument that 13 it is unable to make the requisite payments to the Clerk of Court.