Vela v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2018cv03138 - Document 21 (E.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] See 20 C.F.R. 20 § 416.920(a)(4)(i)-(v). At step one, the Commissioner considers the claimant’s 2 ORDER - 3 1 work activity. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(i). If the claimant is engaged in 2 “substantial gainful activity,” the Commissioner must find that the claimant is not 3 disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(b). 4 If the claimant is not engaged in substantial gainful activity, the analysis 5 proceeds to step two. At this step, the Commissioner considers the severity of the 6 claimant’s impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii). If the claimant suffers from 7 “any impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits [his or 8 her] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities,” the analysis proceeds to 9 step three. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c).