Mulford v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2018cv03029 - Document 22 (E.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 19 416.920(a)(4)(i)-(v). At step one, the Commissioner considers the claimant’s work 20 activity. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(i). If the claimant is engaged in “substantial 2 ORDER - 3 1 gainful activity,” the Commissioner must find that the claimant is not disabled. 20 2 C.F.R. § 416.920(b). 3 If the claimant is not engaged in substantial gainful activity, the analysis 4 proceeds to step two. At this step, the Commissioner considers the severity of the 5 claimant’s impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii). If the claimant suffers from 6 “any impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits [his or 7 her] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities,” the analysis proceeds to 8 step three. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c).