Boren v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2018cv03026 - Document 18 (E.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 17 416.920(a)(4)(i)-(v). At step one, the Commissioner considers the claimant’s work 18 activity. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(i). If the claimant is engaged in “substantial 19 gainful activity,” the Commissioner must find that the claimant is not disabled. 20 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(b). 2 ORDER - 3 1 If the claimant is not engaged in substantial gainful activity, the analysis 2 proceeds to step two. At this step, the Commissioner considers the severity of the 3 claimant’s impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii). If the claimant suffers from 4 “any impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits [her] 5 physical or mental ability to do basic work activities,” the analysis proceeds to step 6 three. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c).