Buckles v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2017cv03089 - Document 34 (E.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] See 20 C.F.R. 16 § 416.920(a)(4)(i)-(v). At step one, the Commissioner considers the claimant’s 17 work activity. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(i). If the claimant is engaged in 18 “substantial gainful activity,” the Commissioner must find that the claimant is not 19 disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(b). 20 ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ~ 3 1 If the claimant is not engaged in substantial gainful activities, the analysis 2 proceeds to step two. At this step, the Commissioner considers the severity of the 3 claimant’s impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii). If the claimant suffers from 4 “any impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits [his or 5 her] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities,” the analysis proceeds to 6 step three. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c). If the claimant’s impairment does not satisfy 7 this severity threshold, however, the Commissioner must find that the claimant is 8 not disabled.