Hoglan v. Youngkin et al, No. 7:2022cv00460 - Document 11 (W.D. Va. 2022)
[…] The case is now before the court for review under 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a). Having reviewed the complaint, the court concludes that it must be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. I. Background In 1994, the Virginia General Assembly enacted legislation establishing the Earned Sentence Credit (“ESC”) system. See Va. Code Ann. §§ 53.1-202.2–53.1-202.4. The system applies to any state inmate who was “convicted of a felony offense committed on or after January 1, 1995.” Id. § 53.1-202.2. Prior to July 1, 2022, inmates could earn a maximum of 4.5 sentence credits for every 30 days served. See id. § 53.1-202.3 (effective until July 1, 2022). A sentence credit is defined as a “deduction[] from a person’s term of confinement earned through adherence to rules prescribed pursuant to § 53.1-25, through program participation Dockets.Justia.com Case 7:22-cv-00460-MFU-JCH Document 11 Filed 12/06/22 Page 2 of 8 Pageid#: 57 as required by §§ 53.1-321 and 531-202.3, and by meeting such other requirements as may be established by law or regulation.” Id. § 53.1-202.2. One sentence credit is equivalent to a deduction of one day from a person’s term of incarceration. Id.