Watson v. United States, No. 7:2022cv00183 - Document 9 (W.D. Va. 2022)
[…] See, e.g., Brown v. United States, 22 F.4th 1008, 1013 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (affirming the dismissal of a tax refund suit for failure to comply with the applicable administrative claim requirements); Makozy v. Zimmerer 850 F. App’x 722, 725 (11th Cir. 2021) (noting, in affirming the dismissal of a complaint, that “to the extent that [the plaintiff] attempted to state a claim for a refund of taxes, he failed to allege that he had met the statutory prerequisites for the government’s conditional waiver of immunity for tax-refund claims”) (citing 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a); United States v. Clintwood Elkhorn Min. Co., 553 U.S. 1, 4–5 (2008)); Webb v. United States, 66 F.3d 691, 693 (4th Cir. 1995) (emphasizing that “no suit for a tax refund may be maintained unless ‘a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof’”) (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a)). If Watson wishes to pursue to a tax refund action, he remains free to do so once he is able to show that he has satisfied the administrative claim requirements. 5