Abdul-Ali v. Dyer et al, No. 7:2021cv00634 - Document 5 (W.D. Va. 2022)
[…] Therefore, before Abdul-Ali filed the instant petition, “he had to first pursue available administrative remedies for his claim that he should receive a prompt revocation hearing on the D.C. violation.” Chew v. Warden, No. 8:18-cv-01124, 2021 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 155392, at *4 (D. Md. Aug. 17, 2021). To exhaust available administrative remedies in this context, a District of Columbia supervised releasee must first request that the Parole Commission review the detainer. Id. (citing 28 C.F.R. § 2.213(b) (“The Commission shall review the detainer upon the request of the prisoner pursuant to the procedure set forth in § 2.47(a)(2).”)).