Abdul-Ali v. Dyer et al, No. 7:2021cv00634 - Document 5 (W.D. Va. 2022)
[…] Id. at 7–8. Abdul-Ali seeks to have the Parole Commission adhere to its regulations and grant him due process. Id. at 9. II. DISCUSSION By statute, “any offender who is released from imprisonment for any term of supervised release imposed by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia . . . shall be subject to the authority of the United States Parole Commission until completion of the term of supervised release.” D.C. Code § 24-133(c)(2); see also 28 C.F.R. § 2.200(a) (“The U.S. Parole Commission has jurisdiction, pursuant to D.C. Code [§] 24-133(c)(2), over all offenders serving terms of supervised release imposed by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia under the Sentencing Reform Emergency Amendment Act of 2000.”). “The authority vested in the Commission . . . includes ‘the authority both to revoke supervised release and return a releasee to custody, as well as to impose a new term of supervised release following his release from custody.’” Rahim v.