Santiago v. United States of America, No. 7:2021cv00436 - Document 56 (W.D. Va. 2022)
[…] Santiago has pointed to no federal statute, regulation, or policy that was binding on BOP or USP Lee officials. Executive orders issued by the Governor of Virginia did not apply to the federal government. See Medina v. United States, 259 F.3d 220, 225-26 (4th Cir. 2001). CDC guidance was just that — guidance. And Santiago has not identified any particular executive order of the President that he contends USP Lee violated. He references the President’s Coronavirus Guidelines for America, but these were also simply guidelines and were not binding on anyone. He references 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2), which requires the BOP to “provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States,” but that statutory command grants significant discretion to BOP as to how -5- Case 7:21-cv-00436-JPJ-PMS Document 56 Filed 03/14/22 Page 6 of 7 Pageid#: 565 to satisfy the directive. Rich v.