Patel v. Jones et al, No. 7:2021cv00404 - Document 22 (W.D. Va. 2022)
[…] This issue is particularly nuanced here because prior to July 1, 2020, signature defects, such as a complaint signed by an unlicensed attorney, were substantive defects that deprived the state court of jurisdiction, and thus, deprived the federal court of jurisdiction upon removal. 6 However, beginning July 1, 2020, the Virginia General Assembly amended § 8.01-271.1, and transformed signature defects into procedural defects that could be remedied in state court, and thus, remedied in federal court. B. Signature Defects and Voidable Pleadings Prior to the July 1, 2020 amendments, § 8.01-271.1 provided that “every pleading…of a party represented by an attorney shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in his individual name.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-271.1 (effective July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2020). Likewise, Virginia Supreme Court Rule 1A:4(2) provides that “any pleading…shall be invalid unless it is signed by local counsel.” Va. Sup. Ct. R. 1A:4(2) (West 2022).