Brown v. Clarke, No. 7:2021cv00302 - Document 23 (W.D. Va. 2022)
[…] Thus, the state court’s determination of the facts supporting the jury’s verdict is reasonable. The testimony of one witness, if believed, is sufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. Bryant v. Commonwealth, 393 S.E.2d 216, 220 (Va. Ct. App. 1990); United States v. Arrington, 719 F.2d 701, 705 (4th Cir. 1983). The state court’s application of the law was also reasonable, in that due process is violated only when there is no evidence upon which a reasonable factfinder could rely. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319, 324. b. Sufficiency of abduction evidence Virginia Code § 18.2-47(A) defines abduction as: Any person who, by force, intimidation or deception, and without legal justification or excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains, or secretes another person with the intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty . . . shall be deemed guilty of abduction. Id.