Brown v. Clarke, No. 7:2021cv00302 - Document 23 (W.D. Va. 2022)
[…] Additional photos would have been cumulative, and failure to obtain cumulative evidence does not demonstrate prejudice. This claim also has no merit. d. Failing to object to the incorrect jury instruction on use of a firearm (claim 17) 43 Case 7:21-cv-00302-EKD-JCH Document 23 Filed 05/11/22 Page 44 of 47 Pageid#: 464 Counsel’s failure to object to the jury instruction constituted deficient performance. By simply reading the statute, counsel could have seen that conspiracy was not an enumerated offense. Virginia Code § 18.2-53.1 reads: It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any . . . firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit murder . . . or abduction. Id.