Vatter v. Woodson, No. 7:2021cv00173 - Document 20 (W.D. Va. 2022)
[…] To understand the systems in place for potential early release, the statutes and regulations regarding sentencing, parole, and good time credit must be read and construed together. In this case, that starts with understanding that parole has been abolished in Virginia for felony offenses committed on or after January 1, 1995. Va. Code § 53.1-165.1. In other words, “life means life.” Yarbrough v. Commonwealth, 258 Va. 347, 374, 519 S.E.2d 602, 616 (1999). 3 Virginia Code § 53.1-202.2(A) states: Every person who is convicted of a felony offense committed on or after January 1, 1995, and who is sentenced to serve a term of incarceration in a state or local correctional facility shall be eligible to earn sentence credits in the manner prescribed by this article. Such eligibility shall commence upon the person’s incarceration in any correctional facility following entry of a final order of conviction by the committing court. As used in this chapter, “sentence credit” and “earned sentence credit” means deduction from a person’s term of confinement earned through adherence to rules prescribed . . . and by meeting such other requirements as may be established by law or regulation. . . . Id. (emphasis added).