Farnsworth v. Davis et al, No. 7:2020cv00264 - Document 13 (W.D. Va. 2020)
[…] Gibbs, 550 F.2d 926, 928 (4th Cir. 1977)). A. Religious Interference Claim- RLUIPA and First Amendment Farnsworth does not specify whether his first claim—that Davis, with Clarke’s approval, “barred” him from “religious services”—alleges a First Amendment violation, a violation of the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act (“RLUIPA”), 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1, et seq., or both. Regardless, his complaint fails to adequately allege facts to support either type of claim. Section 3 of RLUIPA provides that “[n]o government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution, . . . even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that” the burden “is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest” and “is the least restrictive means of furthering that . . . interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a).