Fluor Federal Solutions, LLC v. BAE Systems Ordnance Systems, Inc., No. 7:2019cv00698 - Document 32 (W.D. Va. 2020)
[…] Zero-Gravity Holdings, Inc., 280 F. Supp. 3d 800, 807 (E.D. Va. 2017) (“[A] statute of limitations question under Va. Code § 8.01-249(1) may be resolved on a threshold motion to dismiss, but only if all the facts necessary for resolution of the motion appear on the face of the complaint or are otherwise indisputable.”). Virginia Code § 8.01-243(A) provides that “[u]nless otherwise provided in this section or by other statute, . . . every action for damages resulting from fraud, shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues.” Section 8.01-249(1) clarifies that a cause of action for fraud accrues “when such fraud . . . is discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered.” See also STB Mktg. Corp. v. Zolfaghari, 393 S.E.2d 394 (Va. 1990) (stating that a cause of action for fraud does not accrue “until [the plaintiff] knew or reasonably should have known of the fraud”).