Martin v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 7:2019cv00346 - Document 23 (W.D. Va. 2020)
[…] See Johnson, 434 F.3d at 652 (holding that the Law Judge logically reasoned that the ability to engage in certain activities was inconsistent with the plaintiff's allegations of disabling pain and physical limitations). The Law Judge may also appropriately consider any work performed by the claimant, even if it did not rise to the level of substantial gainful activity. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(3) (“We will consider all of the evidence presented, including information about your prior work record . . . .”); id. § 416.971 (“Even if the work you have done was not substantial gainful activity, it may show that you are able to do more work than you actually did.”). Ultimately, it is the province of the Law Judge to make credibility determinations and to resolve inconsistencies or conflicts in the evidence. See Johnson, 434 F.3d at 652. In Ms.