Tyler v. Clark, Director VDOC, No. 7:2017cv00317 - Document 21 (W.D. Va. 2018)
[…] Tyler v. Clarke, No. CL15-337, at 8. Further, the court determined: Tyler’s argument is premised on a fundamental misunderstanding of the law. Contrary to Tyler’s contention, a grand jury’s decision not to indict a defendant on a specific charge does not prevent the Commonwealth from obtaining a conviction on a separate charge based on the same evidence. Virginia Code § 19.2-203 provides that, “[a]lthough a bill of indictment be returned not a true bill the same or another bill of indictment against the same person for the same offense may be sent to, and acted on, by the same or another grand jury.” Accordingly, Virginia law “permits reindictment of the same accused on the same charge when a prior indictment is returned ‘not a true bill,’” thus allowing “the prosecutor, once having failed to establish probable cause, to seek, perhaps armed with more or newly discovered evidence, another