Allison v. U.S. Department of Privacy Act of 1978, No. 7:2015mc00017 - Document 12 (W.D. Va. 2015)
[…] The subpoenas were issued in connection with a legitimate law enforcement inquiry, defined in the statute as “a lawful investigation or official proceeding inquiring into a violation of, or failure to comply with, any criminal or civil statutes or any regulation, rule or order issued pursuant thereto.” 12 U.S.C. § 3401(8). The Special Agent’s sworn statement2 confirms the inquiry in this case is an investigation into alleged healthcare fraud, and the subpoenas were issued on the authority of 18 U.S.C. § 3486, authorizing the Attorney General or her designee to issue subpoenas “[i]n any investigation relating to any act or activity involving a Federal health care offense.” See In re Subpoena Duces Tecum, 228 F.3d 341, 346-47 (4th Cir. 2000) (discussing the constitutionality of § 3486 subpoenas and noting subpoena power “is a longstanding and necessary adjunct to the governmental power of investigation and inquisition,” analogous to that of a grand jury, which “can