Lawson v. Young, No. 7:2015cv00443 - Document 20 (W.D. Va. 2016)
[…] Blockburger, 284 U.S. at 304 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted.) 8 See, e.g., Marlow v. Commonwealth, 347 S.E.2d 167, 171-72 (Va. App. Ct. 1986) (concluding that even if defendant established alibi for February 17, evidence supported conclusion that crimes occurred sometime in February, making conviction proper under indictment charging that offense occurred “on or about February 17”); Va. Code § 19.2-231 (allowing amendment of indictment to correct “any variance between the allegations therein and the evidence offered in proof thereof . . . at any time before the jury returns a verdict or the court finds the accused guilty or not guilty, provided the amendment does not change the nature or character of the offense charged”). 15 In rejecting Lawson’s allegation in federal Claim (c)(2), alleging counsel’s failure to explain the charges, the Supreme Court of Virginia found that Lawson had “failed to offer a valid reason why he should not be bound by his representations at trial that he had discussed the charges and