Rivera v. VA D.O.C. Health Services Director et al, No. 7:2015cv00205 - Document 33 (W.D. Va. 2016)
[…] However, “[a] pleading that offers ‘labels and conclusions’ or ‘a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not do.’ Nor does a complaint suffice if it tenders ‘naked assertion[s]’ devoid of ‘further factual enhancement.’” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555, 557). “A claim has facial plausibility” and survives a 12(b)(6) motion only “when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.” Id. B. Statute of Limitations. 1. State Law Claims. Section 8.01-243.2 of the Code of Virginia provides that a person confined in a state or local correctional facility wishing to sue about the conditions of his confinement has “one year after cause of action accrues or within six months after all administrative remedies are exhausted, whichever occurs later” to file his lawsuit. “[T]he medical care a prisoner receives is just as much a ‘condition’ of his confinement as the food he is fed, the clothes he is issued, the temperature he is subjected to in his cell, and the protection he is afforded against other inmates.” Patten v.