Helfrick v. Wright et al, No. 7:2014cv00577 - Document 17 (W.D. Va. 2015)
[…] Therefore, under § 2254(d), I will grant the Motion to Dismiss as to claim 4(a). 5. Claims 5(a) and (c). In claim 5(a), Helfrick alleges both his appellate counsel were ineffective for failing to consult with him regarding the issues raised on appeal. Helfrick argues in claim 5(c) that his first appellate counsel provided ineffective assistance by filing an Anders brief and representing to the Court of Appeals of Virginia that Helfrick’s appeal was frivolous. The Supreme Court of Virginia considered both 11 Virginia Code § 18.2-67.7 provides, in pertinent part, that: Unless the complaining witness voluntarily agrees otherwise, evidence of specific instances of his or her prior sexual conduct shall be admitted only if it is relevant and is: .... 2. Evidence of sexual conduct between the complaining witness and the accused offered to support a contention that the alleged offense was not accomplished by force, threat or intimidation or through the use of the complaining witness’s mental incapacity or physical helplessness, provided that the sexual conduct occurred within a period of time reasonably proximate to the offense charged under the circumstances of this case. -15- these claims on the merits and determined that neither prong of the Strickland test was satisfied. The Supreme Court of Virginia’s holding was not based on an unreasonable finding of fact, and was not contrary to, nor an unreasonable application of, existing Supreme Court precedent.