Wyatt v. Owens et al, No. 7:2014cv00492 - Document 30 (W.D. Va. 2015)
[…] See Lewis v. Richmond City Police Depot, 947 F.2d 733, 735-36 (4th Cir. 1991). In this case, Plaintiff signed and dated his complaint August 26, 2014. For purposes of this opinion, I will assume without finding that he also delivered it to prison officials that same day, thus tolling the statutory limitation period. Plaintiff is also entitled to tolling of that period for the time that his previously filed complaints asserting the same claim were pending. See Va. Code § 8.01-229(E)(1) (explaining that, if an action is initiated within the limitations period, “and for any cause abates or is dismissed without determining the merits, the time such action is pending shall not be computed as part of the period within which such action may be brought, and another action may be brought within the remaining period”); see also Wolfe v. Roanoke City Jail, 356 F. App’x 645 (4th Cir. 2009) (applying tolling to § 1983 claim).