Brondas v. Corizon Health, Inc., No. 7:2014cv00369 - Document 53 (W.D. Va. 2015)
[…] The VMMA also states that, upon written request by the defendant, the individual alleging medical malpractice shall, within 10 business days after receipt of such request, provide a certification form that affirms that the Plaintiff had obtained the necessary certifying expert opinion at the time service was requested. Furthermore, the VMMA provides that, if Plaintiff failed to obtain the necessary certifying expert, the court “shall” impose sanctions according to the provisions of §8.01-271.1 and may dismiss the case “with prejudice.” Va. Code Ann. §8.01-20.1. The VMMA provides an exception to the certification requirement when expert certification is unnecessary “if the plaintiff, in good faith, alleges a medical malpractice action that asserts a theory of liability where expert testimony is unnecessary because the alleged act of negligence clearly lies within the range of the jury’s common knowledge and experience.” Va. Code § 8.01-20.1; see also, Beverly Enterprises-Va., Inc., v. Nichols, 247 Va. 264, 267 (1994) (holding that the exception rarely applies because only rarely do alleged acts of medical negligence fall within the range of a jury’s common knowledge and experience).