Brondas v. Corizon Health, Inc., No. 7:2014cv00369 - Document 53 (W.D. Va. 2015)
[…] In response to Corizon’s motion to dismiss for failure to obtain certification, Plaintiff states that she does not need expert testimony in this matter insofar as her amended complaint alleges that the agents and employees of Corizon committed medical malpractice when “someone with the mundane task of distributing or doling out medication failed to do so.” Plaintiff argues that, given the “mundane” nature of distributing medication, she does not need expert testimony under Virginia Code §8.01-20.1 because the acts of negligence “clearly lies within the range of the jury’s common knowledge and experience.” Beverly Enterprises-Va., Inc., 247 Va. at 267. In Virginia, expert testimony is usually necessary to establish the applicable standards of care, a deviation from those standards of care, and that such deviation was a proximate cause of a plaintiff’s damages. Perdieu v.