Roberts v. United States Parole Commission, No. 7:2014cv00233 - Document 19 (W.D. Va. 2015)
[…] This system begins with a calculation of the Salient Factor Score (“SFS”), which assesses the degree of risk that a parole candidate will become a recidivist. See 28 C.F.R. §§ 2.80(c)[,] 2.20. The candidate’s “criminal conduct (including the nature and circumstances of the current offense) . . . [is then] used to assist the Commission in determining the probable seriousness of the recidivism that is predicted by the Salient Factor Score.” Id. § 2.80(c). Like the 1987 Regulations, the 2000 Guidelines also determine the “type of risk” posed by the parole candidate by looking at his or her history of violence, the use of weapon, and/or death of the victim as a result of the candidate’s crime. Id. § 2.80(f).