Morris v. Lester, No. 7:2014cv00062 - Document 23 (W.D. Va. 2014)
[…] Entered: July 18, 2014 /s/ Michael F. Urbanski Michael F. Urbanski United States District Judge 3 Indeed, the Court of Appeals of Virginia and the Supreme Court of Virginia determined on direct appeal that the evidence was sufficient to sustain the malicious wounding conviction without referencing the depth of the wound. See, e.g., Morris v. Commonwealth, No. 2074-10-2, slip op. at 2-3 (Va. Ct. App. July 20, 2011). Virginia Code § 18.2-51 [Shooting, stabbing, etc., with intent to maim, kill, etc ] states: If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony. The Supreme of Virginia defines malice as: [T]he intentional doing of a wrongful act without legal justification or excuse, or as the result of ill will.