Dukes v. Wilson, No. 7:2011cv00530 - Document 24 (W.D. Va. 2013)
[…] Keen Mountain offenders who refuse to have 5% of institutional wages withheld are not excused from any requirements to participate in work programs, but will not receive any payment for working. Cook avers that if an offender does not have court ordered financial obligations, 5% will not be deducted from his wages; however he must still sign the Withholding Agreement. According to defendant, the VDOC database indicates that Dukes has financial obligations in the Sussex County Circuit Court for two cases from 1995.4 3 Virginia Code § 53.1-41(B) provides as follows: When a person committed to the Department owes any court imposed fines, costs, forfeitures, restitution or penalties, he shall be required as a condition of participating in any work program to either make full payment or make payments in accordance with an agreed upon installment or deferred payment plan while participating in such work program. If, after the person enters into an installment or deferred payment agreement, the person fails to pay as agreed, his participation in the work program may be terminated until all fines, costs, forfeitures, restitution and penalties are satisfied. The Director shall withhold such payments from any amounts due to such person 4 Dukes financial obligation for Case No. CR95-00007-00 is $4,245.66 and his financial obligation for Case No.