Sons Of Confederate, et al v. Commonwealth of VA, et al, No. 7:1999cv00530 - Document 68 (W.D. Va. 2015)
[…] The DMV is under Holcomb’s supervision and is responsible for the specialty license plate program that is at issue in this case. Specialty license plates in Virginia have been issued that incorporate designs honoring over 300 diverse organizations, including various military veterans’ organizations and fraternal organizations. Access to this program is restricted to only those groups so designated under Virginia statute. The statute authorizing the creation of the Sons’ specialty license plates, Va. Code Ann. § 46.2–746.22, reads as follows: Special license plates; members of the Sons of Confederate Veterans. On receipt of an application therefor and written evidence that the applicant is a member of the Sons of Confederate Veterans, the Commissioner shall issue special license plates to members of the Sons of Confederate Veterans. No logo or emblem of any description shall be displayed or incorporated into the design of license plates issued under this section. (Emphasis added). This language is identical to numerous other specialty license plate provisions with the sole exception of the ban on displaying any logos or emblems.