Sons Of Confederate, et al v. Commonwealth of VA, et al, No. 7:1999cv00530 - Document 68 (W.D. Va. 2015)
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the Commonwealth does not exercise editorial discretion over the content of the specialty plate designs, and therefore the speech remains the speech of the individual. First, the Commonwealth does exercise control over the design of specialty plates. Defendant, the agent of the Commonwealth, is responsible for designing and issuing specialty plates. See Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-725(A) (“No series or special license plates shall be created or issued by the Commissioner or the Department [of Motor Vehicles] except as authorized in this article . . . .” (emphasis added)); id. § 46.2-725(B)(3) (“All special license plates issued pursuant to this article shall be of designs prescribed by the Commissioner . . . .”). The fact that the Commissioner often adopts the proposed designs of sponsoring groups in no way undermines the Commonwealth’s authority to design the plates and, thus, speak by adopting the speech of another. See Legal Servs. Corp. v.