Clark v. Daulton, Trooper, No. 6:2022cv00062 - Document 20 (W.D. Va. 2022)
[…] Further, “a police officer’s decision to stop –4– Case 6:22-cv-00062-NKM-RSB Document 20 Filed 12/28/22 Page 5 of 7 Pageid#: 74 and detain an individual must be evaluated objectively,” rather than considering the officer’s state of mind. Branch, 537 F.3d at 337; see also Whren, 517 U.S. at 814 (“Subjective intentions play no role in ordinary, probable-cause Fourth Amendment analysis.”). Several provisions of the Virginia Code support that Defendant had at least an objectively reasonable suspicion of a traffic law violation when he stopped Plaintiff. Virginia Code § 46.2711(F) states that “[n]o vehicles shall be operated on the highways in the Commonwealth without displaying the license plates required by this chapter.” Virginia Code § 46.2-715 provides that “[l]icense plates assigned to a motor vehicle . . . shall be attached to the front and the rear of the vehicle.” (emphasis added).