Clark v. Daulton, Trooper, No. 6:2022cv00062 - Document 20 (W.D. Va. 2022)
[…] Several provisions of the Virginia Code support that Defendant had at least an objectively reasonable suspicion of a traffic law violation when he stopped Plaintiff. Virginia Code § 46.2711(F) states that “[n]o vehicles shall be operated on the highways in the Commonwealth without displaying the license plates required by this chapter.” Virginia Code § 46.2-715 provides that “[l]icense plates assigned to a motor vehicle . . . shall be attached to the front and the rear of the vehicle.” (emphasis added). And Virginia Code § 46.2-716(A) provides that “[e]very license plate shall be securely fastened to the motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer to which it is assigned: 1. So as to prevent the plate from swinging, 2. In a position to be clearly visible, and 3. In a condition to be clearly legible.” Plaintiff concedes his vehicle only had a “Michigan temporary tag” in the “upper back window”—not front or rear license plates. Amend.