Davis v. Lake, No. 6:2022cv00050 - Document 57 (W.D. Va. 2022)
[…] She was straightforward and her testimony was corroborated by documentary evidence, particularly the WhatsApp messages. On the other hand, Petitioner was not credible. He exhibited a lack of forthrightness and candor, and his testimony was frequently inconsistent with the documentary evidence. II. Conclusions of Law A. Legal Framework The Hague Convention establishes legal rights and procedures for the prompt return of children under age sixteen “wrongfully removed to or retained in” a nation which is a party to the Hague Convention. Hague Convention, art. 1. Both Anguilla 6 and the U.S. are signatories to the Hague Convention, and the U.S. has implemented the Hague Convention through the International Child Abduction Remedies Act (“ICARA”). See 22 U.S.C. §§ 9001, et seq. “The Convention and [ICARA] empower courts in the United States to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims.” 22 U.S.C. § 9001(b)(4). As such, this Court’s inquiry “is not what is in the best interests of the child.” Wertz v. Wertz, No. 7:18-cv-00061, 2018 WL 1575830, at *7 (W.D. Va. Mar. 30, 2018) (citing Hazbun Escaf v. Rodriguez, 200 F. Supp. 2d 603, 610–11 (E.D. Va. 2002), aff’d sub nom. Escaf v.