Ocean 10 Security LLC v. Lynchburg Redevelopment and Housing Authority, No. 6:2022cv00007 - Document 19 (W.D. Va. 2022)
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570; see Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 679 (2009) (“only a complaint that states a plausible claim for relief survives a motion to dismiss”). III. Analysis A. Statute of Frauds Ocean 10’s complaint is not barred by the Statute of Frauds for various reasons, including most obviously the fact that even if the contract fell within the Statute of Frauds, the exception for part performance applies. Virginia’s Statute of Frauds, Va. Code § 11-2(8), provides that “[u]nless a promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged or his agent, no action shall be brought … [u]pon any agreement that is not to be performed within a year.” LRHA argues that the contract here falls into the Statute of Frauds because it could not be performed within one year, being a subscription for three years of service. (Dkt. 6 at 4–5). There are two threshold matters on this issue.