Ocean 10 Security LLC v. Lynchburg Redevelopment and Housing Authority, No. 6:2022cv00007 - Document 19 (W.D. Va. 2022)
[…] That purpose is clearly inapplicable in this case where LRHA admits the contract existed (see Dkt. 6 at 3–4), and does not contest Ocean 10’s representations about what its contents, (see id.), but argues that the Statute of Frauds 6 Case 6:22-cv-00007-NKM-RSB Document 19 Filed 04/28/22 Page 7 of 8 Pageid#: 104 nonetheless applies for the simple reason that the undisputedly-existing contract was unsigned. B. Virginia Public Procurement Act (VPPA) Next, LRHA claims that Ocean 10’s claims in Counts I and II are barred by the Virginia Public Procurement Act, Va. Code § 2.2-4360(B). The VPPA permits divisions of the local government to void existing contracts under certain conditions. It reads, in relevant part: If, after an award, it is determined that an award of a contract was arbitrary or capricious, then the sole relief shall be as hereinafter provided. Where the award has been made but performance has not begun, the performance of the contract may be enjoined. Where the award has been made and performance has begun, the public body may declare the contract void upon a finding that this action is in the best interest of the public. Where a contract is declared void, the performing contractor shall be compensated for the cost of performance up to the time of such declaration. In no event shall the performing contractor be entitled to lost profits. Va Code. § 2.2-4360(B). LRHA argues that this provision applies because LRHA found that voiding the contract was in the best interest of the public, and therefore argues that Ocean 10’s only remedy is its cost of performance. (Dkt. 6 at 4). Ocean 10 argues that LRHA never made the requisite preliminary finding that the award was arbitrary and capricious, and it could not skip automatically to the determination that the award was not in the public interest. (Dkt. 11 at 8). Indeed, the statute does clearly require the government agency to decide if the award of the contract was arbitrary and capricious, and then decide whether voiding it is in the best interest of the public. See Va. Code § 2.2-4360(b). The Complaint here alleges that LRHA never made a determination that the contract award was arbitrary and capricious prior to voiding it. (see Dkt. 1 at ¶¶ 15, 35).