Hicks et al v. City Of Lynchburg et al, No. 6:2021cv00043 - Document 22 (W.D. Va. 2022)
[…] Simmons v. United Mortg. & Loan Inv., LLC, 634 F.3d 754, 768 (4th Cir. 2011) (internal quotes omitted). Reasoning 1. Plaintiff Unable to Directly Sue as a Minor The amended complaint was brought by Vincent Ramon Hicks, individually and, as her parent, as next friend of Ms. Hicks, a minor, as well as Ms. Hicks directly. See Dkt. 9. Under Rule 17(c) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, a minor may does not have the legal capacity to sue directly except as with certain listed types of representatives, or by “a next friend” or a guardian ad litem. Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(c); see also Va. Code § 8.01-8 (stating that, “[a]ny minor entitled to sue may do so by his next friend. Either or both parents may sue on behalf of a minor 3 Case 6:21-cv-00043-NKM-RSB Document 22 Filed 05/31/22 Page 4 of 7 Pageid#: 143 as his next friend.”). The parties are now agreed that Ms. Hicks, as a minor, cannot sue directly. Accordingly, the Court will dismiss, without prejudice, Ms.