Hammer v. Johnson Senior Center, Inc. et al, No. 6:2019cv00027 - Document 61 (W.D. Va. 2020)
[…] B. Breaches of ERISA Fiduciary Duties Having concluded the Defendants all acted as beneficiaries under ERISA, the Court turns to whether Defendants breached their fiduciary duties. ERISA imposes duties of loyalty and care, as well as several other obligations drawn from the common law of trusts, on fiduciaries. These fiduciary obligations are “the highest known to the law.” Tatum v. RJR Pension Inv. Comm., 761 F.3d 346, 356 (4th Cir. 2014). 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a) makes ERISA fiduciaries personally liable for breaches of their fiduciary duties or obligations. Breaching fiduciaries must “make good to such plan any profits of such fiduciary which have been made through the use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary,” and courts may impose equitable or remedial relief as appropriate, including the fiduciary’s removal. Id.