Hammer v. Johnson Senior Center, Inc. et al, No. 6:2019cv00027 - Document 61 (W.D. Va. 2020)
[…] Dkts. 22-5 ¶ 24; 22-6 ¶¶ 13–14. They did not answer. Therefore, that is evidence against them and dispositive of their breach. The Court determines there is no genuine issue of material fact on this record that Johnson and James Dolan are liable for Count III. 2. Failure to Segregate Plan Assets Hammer argues that Johnson, James Dolan, and Canipe—when they were respective fiduciaries—breached their fiduciary duties when they failed to set up a separate bank account to hold employee premium contributions and instead held them within Johnson’s general operating account. Dkts. 22 at 7–8; 26 at 2–3. Subject to certain exceptions, all plan assets “shall be held in trust by one or more trustees.” 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a). These assets “shall never inure to the benefit of any employer and shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in the plan and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan.” Id. § 1103(c)(1).