Hammer v. Johnson Senior Center, Inc. et al, No. 6:2019cv00027 - Document 61 (W.D. Va. 2020)
[…] Dkts. 22-5 ¶ 25–26; 226 ¶ 16, 19. They did not respond. Therefore, these requests for admission are evidence against them and show their breach of the duty of care. On this record, the Court determines there is no genuine issue of material fact that Johnson and James Dolan are liable for Count II. Finally, with respect to Count III (duty to not use plan assets for own benefit), Johnson and James Dolan were parties in interest who benefited from the use of Hammer’s withheld Plan premium contribution to cover Johnson’s operating expenses in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(D). That subsection bars a fiduciary from engaging in transactions where the fiduciary knows that “such transaction constitutes a direct or indirect . . . transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of a party in interest.” See Cent. States, Se. & Sw. Areas Pension Fund v. Cent. Transp., Inc., 472 U.S. 559, 573 (1985) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1) in noting that ERISA “requires that a benefit plan prevent participant employers from gaining even temporary use of assets to which the plan is entitled”).