Hammer v. Johnson Senior Center, Inc. et al, No. 6:2019cv00027 - Document 61 (W.D. Va. 2020)
[…] Dkt. 42 at 8. 4 Indeed, ERISA provides that “[t]he summary plan description shall contain . . . the name and address of the administrator.” 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b). In addition, ERISA requires the plan administrator to “furnish to each participant, and each beneficiary receiving benefits under the plan, a copy of the summary plan description . . . within 90 days after he first becomes a participant, or (in the case of a beneficiary) within 90 days after he first receives benefits.” 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(1)(A); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a) (“A summary plan description of any employee benefit plan shall be furnished to participants and beneficiaries as provided in section 1024(b) of this title.”).