Hammer v. Johnson Senior Center, Inc. et al, No. 6:2019cv00027 - Document 61 (W.D. Va. 2020)
[…] A corporation may be a “person.” See 29 U.S.C. § 1002(9) (defining “person” to include a corporation). A named fiduciary is one “named in the plan instrument, or who, pursuant to a procedure specified in the plan, is identified as a fiduciary (A) by a person who is an employer or employee organization with respect to the plan or (B) by such an employer and such an employee organization acting jointly.” 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(2). ERISA requires every plan to “provide for one or more named fiduciaries who jointly or severally shall have authority to control and manage the operation and administration of the plan.” Id. § 1102(a)(1). In determining whether an individual is a functional fiduciary, “the threshold question is . . . whether [the defendant] was acting as fiduciary, in that [he was] performing a fiduciary function[] when taking the action subject to complaint.” Pegram v.