Spencer et al v. Macado's, Inc. et al, No. 6:2018cv00005 - Document 88 (W.D. Va. 2018)
[…] See Walker v. Serv. Corp. Int’l, No. 4:10CV00048, 2011 WL 1370575, at *7 (W.D. Va. Apr. 12, 2011) (“The Complaint does not need to set out this information for all of the proposed class members, just Ms. Walker.”). The claim will be dismissed without prejudice. The Court does not address Defendants’ alternative workweek rule defense as to this claim. B. Count II: FLSA Violation – Related Dual Occupation Violations (“Side work”) Plaintiffs’ “side work” claim also grows out of 29 C.F.R. § 531.56(e). As relevant here, that regulation states: [A dual jobs] situation is distinguishable from that of a waitress who spends part of her time cleaning and setting tables, toasting bread, making coffee and occasionally washing dishes or glasses. It is likewise distinguishable from the counterman who also prepares his own short orders or who, as part of a group of countermen, takes a turn as a short order cook for the group. Such related duties in an occupation that is a tipped occupation need not by themselves be directed toward producing tips. Id. (emphasis added). These examples of tasks that are related to tipped work, but are not tipproducing themselves, are known as “side work.”