Spencer et al v. Macado's, Inc. et al, No. 6:2018cv00005 - Document 141 (W.D. Va. 2019)
[…] Chesapeake Bay Seafood House Assocs., L.L.C., No. CV JFM-1601277, 2017 WL 1196580, at *4 (D. Md. Mar. 31, 2017). Plaintiffs’ “side work” claim also has its roots in 29 C.F.R. § 531.56(e). As relevant here, that regulation states: [A dual jobs] situation is distinguishable from that of a waitress who spends part of her time cleaning and setting tables, toasting bread, making coffee and occasionally washing dishes or glasses. It is likewise distinguishable from the counterman who also prepares his own short orders or who, as part of a group of countermen, takes a turn as a short order cook for the group. Such related duties in an occupation that is a tipped occupation need not by themselves be directed toward producing tips. 29 C.F.R. § 531.56(e) (emphasis added). These examples of tasks that are related to tipped work, but are not tip-producing themselves, are known as “side work.” An employer can receive a tip credit towards meeting its minimum wage obligations when an employee performs some 5 amount of side work.