Wright v. Parker-Hannifin Corporation, No. 6:2016cv00044 - Document 20 (W.D. Va. 2017)
[…] Plaintiff’s failure to check the box to bring an ADA claim is further evidence that her EEOC charge was lacking in this respect. Finally, this Court may not consider the contents of her EEOC questionnaire, but must look instead only to the EEOC charge itself. Considering these factors, the Court concludes that Plaintiff has failed to administratively exhaust her ADA claim by bringing it in a prior EEOC charge. Thus, the Court lacks jurisdiction to hear this claim and Defendant’s motion to dismiss Plaintiff’s ADA claim will be GRANTED. b. Virginia Code § 65.2-308 Under Virginia Code § 65.2-308(a), “No employer or person shall discharge an employee solely because the employee intends to file or has filed a claim under this title or has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding under this title.” Plaintiff’s only factual allusion to workers’ compensation comes when she alleges that Defendant refused to accept her doctors’ notes and harassed her, “particularly after plaintiff hired an attorney to help with the workers’ compensation claim, to the point that on November 12, 2015, Parrish