Sandidge v. Colvin, No. 6:2015cv00006 - Document 23 (W.D. Va. 2016)
[…] On December 23, 2013, the ALJ entered his decision denying Sandidge’s claim. R. 9–26. The ALJ analyzed Sandidge’s claim under the required three-step inquiry. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924. First, the ALJ must determine whether the claimant is engaged in substantial gainful activity. If so, the claimant is not disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a), (b). Next, the ALJ must determine whether the claimant suffers from “an impairment or combination of impairments that is severe”; if not, the claimant is not disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a), (c). To qualify as a severe impairment, a condition must cause more than a minimal effect on the claimant’s ability to function. 20 C.F.R. § 404.924(c). If an impairment is “a slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations,” then it is not severe. Id. If the claimant has a severe impairment, the analysis progresses to step three where the ALJ must consider whether the claimant’s impairment or combination of impairments meets, medically equals, or functionally equals a listing. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a), (d).