Haring v. McMichael Taylor Gray, LLC et al, No. 5:2023cv00044 - Document 29 (W.D. Va. 2024)
[…] First Unlawful Detainer Action, Pl’s Reply, ECF No. 94. Haring argues that this means that U.S. Bank intended to file a subsequent action seeking damages. Haring’s argument fails to recognize, however, that U.S. Bank did file another unlawful detainer action and again did not seek damages from Haring. Counsel for defendants confirmed at the April 26, 2024, hearing on the motion to dismiss that U.S. Bank is only seeking to establish possession through the eviction actions and has not sought damages against Haring. 10 12 Code § 17.1-601 (“[T]he party for whom final judgment is given in an action or motion shall recover his costs against the opposite party.”). Haring’s second argument—that the eviction actions are a debt collection because U.S. Bank has the ability to seek damages under Virginia law—also fails because U.S. Bank has brought two eviction actions and they have not sought damages in either.