Haring v. McMichael Taylor Gray, LLC et al, No. 5:2023cv00044 - Document 29 (W.D. Va. 2024)
[…] Haring, however, contends that, while U.S. Bank did not seek monetary damages in the eviction actions, those actions still constitute a debt collection activity for two reasons. First, “by operation of law,” U.S. Bank has sought recovery of court costs in the 11 eviction actions. Pl.’s Mem. Opp’n, ECF No. 24, at 8. 9 Second, the Virginia statute under which defendants initiated the suits provides U.S. Bank the ability to seek damages against Haring. See Va. Code § 8.01-126(e)(4) (providing that the former owner of a foreclosed upon property “shall be responsible for payment of fair market rental from the date of such foreclosure until the date the tenant vacates the dwelling unit, as well as damages, and for payment of reasonable attorney fees and court costs”). Haring argues that, while U.S. Bank has not sought damages from Haring in the eviction actions, they could do so, which constitutes a debt collection. 10 The court finds both of Haring’s arguments unpersuasive.