Stepp v. U.S. Bank Trust, National Association et al, No. 5:2018cv00052 - Document 45 (W.D. Va. 2018)
[…] Stepp has standing to pursue her claims against the Bank. C. The Bank Does Not Have a “Branch Office” Within 200 Miles of Stepp’s Home Having found that Stepp has standing to pursue her claim, the court turns to the Bank’s second argument, which is that its Richmond branch is not a “branch office” as that term is used in the applicable regulation, and so the Bank was exempt from the face-to-face requirement in 24 C.F.R. § 203.604. That regulation requires a mortgagee to have “a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid.” A mortgagee is exempted from this requirement, however, if any one of certain exceptions apply, including if “[t]he mortgaged property is not within 200 miles of the mortgagee, its servicer, or a branch office of either.” 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(c)(2), (d). 8 In the alternative, Stepp argues that