Atchariyakornchai v. Frederick County Sanitation Authority, No. 5:2018cv00036 - Document 19 (W.D. Va. 2018)
[…] See Carlson v. DynCorp Int’l LLC, 657 F. App’x 168, 170 (4th Cir. 2016) (setting forth elements under the Federal Claims Act).3 Courts typically consider two types of actions to be protected: if the act (1) is taken in furtherance of an action under the [VFATA], or (2) represents other efforts to stop one or more [VFATA] violations. See Chapins v. Nw. Cmty. Servs. Bd., 243 F. Supp. 3d 739, 745 (4th Cir. 2017) (setting forth definitions under the FCA). Atchariyakornchai asserts that he engaged in protected activity by taking action to stop FCSA from violating Virginia Code § 8.01-216.3 (Compl. ¶ 1), which provides in part that any person who “[k]nowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim [emphasis added]” shall be liable to the Commonwealth. FCSA argues that Atchariyakornchai has not adequately demonstrated that he engaged in 3 In determining whether a plaintiff has sufficiently alleged a retaliation claim, the court looks to analogous cases under the Federal Claims Act (FCA).