Briggman v. Burton et al, No. 5:2015cv00076 - Document 55 (W.D. Va. 2016)
[…] Defendants have violated the First Amendment rights of plaintiff to attend hearings in the Harrisonburg-Rockingham County Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court courtrooms; b. Defendants have failed to make any findings justifying the closure of the Harrisonburg-Rockingham County Juvenile and Domestic Relations Coilirt courtrooms; c. The denial of constitutional access to hearings in t e Harrisonburg-Rockingham County Juvenile and Domestic Relations Co rt courtrooms has caused plaintiff to suffer irreparable harm; and 1 Section § 16.1-302(c) provides in full as follows: The general public shall be excluded from all juvenile court hearings and only such pers ns admitted as the judge shall deem proper. However, proceedings in cases involving an ad6It charged with a crime and hearings held on a petition or warrant alleging that a juvenile years of age or older committed an offense which would be a felony if committed by an adrlt shall be open. Subject to the provisions of subsection D for good cause shown, the court may, sua sponte or on motion of the accused or the attorney for the Commonwealth close 'he proceedings. If the proceedings are closed, the court shall state in writing its reasons and the statement shall be made a part of the public record. 3 d. To comply with [federal constitutional] mandates, defendants must allow members of the public to attend hearings in the Harrisonburg-Rockingh , Juvenile and Domestic Relations courtrooms. ' Am.