Briggman v. Burton et al, No. 5:2015cv00076 - Document 55 (W.D. Va. 2016)
[…] In Count Two of the amended cbmplaint, Briggman claims that the judges violated his rights under Article I, Section 8 of the ConsLution of Virginia by denying access to court proceedings. In his brief in opposition to the judg,' motion, Briggman also claims that the judges violated Virginia Code § 16.1-302(c), which governs the closure of courtrooms in JDR courts, and provides that "[i]f the proceedings are closed, the court shall state in writing its reasons .... " Va. Code§ 16.1-302(c). 1 In addition to seeking injunctive relief, Briggman requests that the court issue the following "declaration": a.