Livia Properties, II, LLC v. Jones Lang Lasalle Americas, Inc. et al, No. 5:2014cv00053 - Document 30 (W.D. Va. 2015)
[…] Rather, the law provides a remedy in tort only where the plaintiff can prove that the third party’s actions were illegal or fell so far outside the accepted practice of that rough-and-tumble world as to constitute improper methods. Lewis-Gale Medical Center, LLC v. Alldredge, 282 Va. 141, 153 (2011) (internal citations and quotations omitted). For all the reasons discussed above, the motion to dismiss Count I is GRANTED. B. Business Conspiracy Claim Virginia Code § 18.2-499, commonly known as Virginia’s Business Conspiracy statute, imposes liability on “[a]ny two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of . . . willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever. . . .” To prevail under the conspiracy statute, a plaintiff must prove the following by clear and convincing evidence: (1) concerted action; (2) legal malice; and (3) causally related injury. Schlegel v. Bank of America, N.A., 505 F. Supp.2d 321, 325 (W.D. Va. 2007).