Caudle v. Colandene et al, No. 5:2014cv00031 - Document 38 (W.D. Va. 2015)
[…] The exemption under Section 6334(a)(9) is different from a section 6334(a)(7) exemption in that under the former provision, the district director may determine that no amount of wages, salary or other income is exempt, as long as notice is given to the person who has been presented with the notice of levy. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6334-2(c)(1) (1995).[7] Additionally, “[t]he employer or other person upon whom the levy is served may rely on such notification in paying over amounts pursuant to the levy.” Id. In contrast, section 6334(a)(7), which applies to workers compensation benefits, provides for an exemption in absolute terms. See 26 U.S.C.A. § 6334(a)(7). Id.