Caudle v. Colandene et al, No. 5:2014cv00031 - Document 38 (W.D. Va. 2015)
[…] No. 36 at 5.) In particular, she contends that defendants here did not “comply” with the levy because the property surrendered was not “subject to levy.” (Id. at 5–7.) Caudle’s third objection posits that the Report “ignores the instructive case law”—and, most notably, the Ninth Circuit’s decision in Farr. v. United States, 990 F.2d 451 (9th Cir. 1993), which she argues has a “very similar fact pattern.” (Dkt. No. 36 at 7.) (4) the Report’s proposed finding that defendants acted “in full compliance with their obligations” and that they are discharged from liability to plaintiff under 26 U.S.C. § 6332(e); and (5) the Report’s “proposed finding that the evidence fails to establish any act” by defendants “that was not immune from liability under [26 U.S.C.] § 6332(e).” (Dkt. No. 36 at 1–2.) 4 Section 6334(a)(9) exempts from levy “[a]ny amount payable to or received by an individual as wages or salary for personal services, or as income derived from other sources, during any period, to the extent that the total of such amounts payable to or received by him during such period does not exceed the applicable exempt amount determined under subsection (d).” 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(9). Section 6334(d) explains how to calculate the amount of exempt wages, salary, or other income. 5 Caudle’s fourth objection is that the Report misunderstands her claims.